The Winners of the Cartoon Competition 2016 The online contest was organized and arranged by the KURTUKUNST Gallery in collaboration with the LIMES Image Agency. 1030 works of 418 cartoonists from 70 countries were sent to us.
We would like to thank all of the contestants of the competition. Special thanks to the members of the international jury, the Stiftung Naturschutz Berlin and our cooperation partner the Museum
THE STORY OF BERLIN.
Awards Ceremony / Vernissage   30th of June 2016 - THE STORY OF BERLIN   This event took place on the 30th of June 2016 in the Museum THE STORY OF BERLIN.
The exhibition showed a selection of 1030 works submitted by cartoonists from 70 countries.   Downloads Invitation Card 2016 - download as PDF   Contest Catalogue 2016 - download as PDF
 
1st Prize - 1000 € + Golden He-Goat + Certificate
Author: DANIELE ZORDAN
City: VICENZA
Country: Italy
Additional Information:
CERTIFICATE OF DECORATION ACADEMY. VISUALIZER &
ILLUSTRATOR FOR AGENCIES GRAPHIC ADVERTISING. #
CARTOONIST FOR FICTION MAGAZINE:”1984”.# 1°PRIZE
STRIP 2009 “INTERNATIONAL GRAPHIC HUMOUR
EXHIBITION” UMORISTI A MAROSTICA (ITALY).# PRIZE
2010 “INTERNATIONAL SATIRE EXHIBITION TRENTO
(ITALY).# 1°PRIZE CARTOON 2012 “INTERNATIONAL
GRAPHIC HUMOUR EXHIBITION” UMORISTI A
MAROSTICA (ITALY).# 2°PRIZE 2013 “CARTOON AFRICA
INTERNATIONAL BIENNAL” LAGOS (NIGERIA).#
1°SPECIAL PRIZE DIGITAL ANIMATION 2014
“INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION ILLUSTRATION FOR
CHILDREN “SCARPETTA D’ORO DOLO-VE (ITALY). Watch:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ufp3R4pPj-o.
NICKNAME : B Y * D I N D O . Z O R D A N D A N I E L E
2nd Prize - 800 € + Silver He-Goat + Certificate
Author: konstantin kazanchev
City: Kiev
Country: Ukraine
Additional Information:
60 years old, high education. Date of birth: 19.02.1956. I am engaged in cartoons since 1983. Up to 1989 has worked as an artist in mass media. Sinse 1989 work in a field of printing industry and industrial design. A am a member of National Union of Journalists, National Union of Artists of Ukraine and National Union of Designers of Ukraine.
A am a prize-winner of 76 International Cartoon Exhibitions.
Chairman of the International Contest of Cartoons “Independence”.
The President of Association Ukraine caricaturists.
3rd Prize - 500 € + Bronze He-Goat + Certificate
Author: Trayko Popov
City: Sofia
Country: Bulgaria
Additional Information:
Born in Bulgaria.
Participated in many cartoon, illustration
and poster contests all over the world and received many awards for his humorous work in Bulgaria, US, Canada, Belgium, France, Italy, Romania, Turkey, etc .
Currently working as a freelance cartoonist,
illustrator, and painter for many different publications and events.
http:/facebook.com/traykopopov
http://trayko.eu
Audience Award - 500 € + Certificate
Author: Golnar Servatian
City: Karaj
Country: Iran
Additional Information:
Illustrator,Cartoonist from Iran
BA in Graphic desighn
MA in painting
KURTUKUNST Gallery Prize - Certificate
Author: Andrey Popov
City: St. Petersburg
Country: Russia
Additional Information:
LIMES Prize - Certificate
Author: Selói  Peters
City: Campo Bom
Country: Brazil
Additional Information:
Graphic designer, illustrator, cartoonist and artist. It has publications in newspapers, magazines, comic strips, illustrations, artwork and other activities for the print and online media. Participation in exhibitions, received awards and honorable mentions in national and international competitions.
Jury-Mitglieder
Sponsorship The project is sponsored by the Stiftung Naturschutz Berlin.
    Further information:  www.stiftung-naturschutz.de
  Co-operation Partner THE STORY OF BERLIN at the Kurfürstendamm is the interactive museum of the capital. Spread over 6.000 square meters visitors can explore 800 years of Berlin history. In 23 theme rooms – each of them designed individually and equipped with modern multimedia technology – everyone can experience everyday life of the people of Berlin during different eras. One highlight of the exhibition is a guided tour through an original nuclear bomb shelter from the Cold War below the Kurfürstendamm which still can be used by 3.600 persons in case of an emergency.
With a quarter of a million visitors a year The Story Of Berlin is one of the most frequently visited museums of the capital.   Further information:  www.story-of-berlin.de